H-1B Extension Documents Checklist

UT Evaluators

Fortunately, you are able to use the optional premium processing service to expedite your new petition’s processing time to 15 calendar days. Once you have been counted against the cap, you are no longer bound by the lottery dates (i.e. April 1st and October 1st). This means that using premium processing for an H-1B extension may be much more beneficial to your case than it would be if you were filing in the cap, where the mandatory six-month waiting period to start work usually renders premium processing obsolete.

To take advantage of this service, you will need to file an I-907 and $1,410 fee along with your I-129 petition. If the USCIS fails to process your petition in the promised time, you will receive a refund of your premium processing fee and your petition will be processed normally. For H1B Visa Process Visit UT Evaluators.

Keep in mind that the USCIS reserves the right to suspend premium processing for any fiscal year. In fact, they have done so for the 2018 and 2019 fiscal year in order to allow those without premium processing to have their petitions processed. Check with the USCIS news in order to see if this option is available in the year that you are filing.

H-1B Extension Documents Checklist

In order to apply for an H-1B visa extension or renewal, a foreign professional must provide the following extension documents:

1. A valid U.S. passport with the original H1B visa,

2. The I-797 approval notice issued by the USCIS

3. I-94 Arrival/Departure form with a departure date that has not yet expired.

4. Your resume or curriculum vitae (CV)

5. Evidence of employment demonstrated by one of the following:

A. 3 previous paychecks

B. a leave of absence letter or;

C. a letter from employer.

6. University bachelor’s or advanced degree

7. University transcript

8. Academic evaluation

9. Letters of recommendation from prior employers

Extension requests are fairly similar to the original H-1B petition package (i.e. required filing fees, new H forms, new LCA, new employer letter, photocopy of the H-1B approval notice from the original petition, as well as the other supporting documents). tO KNOW MORE INFORMATION ON H1B Visa  visit Spectralreview

However, only 1 copy of each document is required in an extension petition package. The extension request can be submitted up to 6 months before the date upon which the H-1B status is due to expire (despite the fact that the I-129 instructions indicate a 4-month time frame for this).

By law, the timely filing of an extension request automatically “locks in” the foreign national’s legal status and ability to work for the sponsoring employer for a period of 240 days beyond the date upon which the H-1B status expires.

You may also like

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *